Friday, 21 February 2014

Lets Talk About Veronica Mars!

I'm 6 episodes into Veronica Mars. You guys, it's brilliant. I'm reminded so much of Joss Whedon's stuff!
The characters are all wonderful and I fell in love (or in hate) with them so quickly. I have NO idea why I thought this was just another teen angst soap like 90210 or Gossip Girl or something!

My only experience with Kristen Bell is from Heroes, where she played Elle. I didn't like Elle, so I didn't think I would like Bell in any other role! I'M AN IDIOT! I don't know why I do that! I did the same thing with poor Eliza Dushku! I HATE Faith in Buffy/Angel, and Eliza was also in Dollhouse, so I refused to watch it for the longest time. I finally got around to it, and I LOVED her character, Echo. I really have to stop punishing actors because I dislike the characters they choose to play! Haha!

Veronica is just so endearing and easy to relate to, and I want to be her best friend. She's strong and so smart, and even when the writers show her vulnerable side, she keeps that inner strength and never becomes the damsel in distress. There's very little romance so far, but when it is shown, it's done very tastefully and realistically. There's no "I love this boy immediately and now he's my whole life!" shit.

I enjoy playing 'Spot the Guest Star!' during each episode (like many older shows--I'm thinking of Buffy and X-Files, especially, there are a ton of not-yet stars that make appearances), and trying to figure out how to do my daughter's hair in the various styles Veronica uses. ;)

In case I gave the wrong impression, this is NOT a supernatural show. It's about a high school girl who works for her father's private investigator business. She's like a modern day Nancy Drew, but way cooler. There's a crime of the week that needs to be solved during each episode, and then a running story arc throughout the season (or maybe throughout the series?)
It IS only 3 seasons, but--and many of you will remember this--the movie will be released in March. They did a Kickstarter to raise funds, and quickly surpassed their goal.

Veronica Mars has a huge cult following, and much like Firefly, most people didn't discover it until after the series had been cancelled. I know that I keep mentioning Joss shows, but it's seriously so much like his style. And from what I've read, he was a huge fan of the show!

I'm really, really looking forward to seeing where this show goes, and I might start posting my thoughts as I watch, if I can find the time...and I don't watch too fast.


  1. Seasons 1 and 2 each have a few season long mysteries (Season 1 is Who is the rapist and who is the murderer). Season 3 has half-season arcs.

  2. Hahaha, yay Veronica Mars! This was one of my favourite shows when it was on the air and I cannot wait until the movie! So happy you're enjoying it! :)

  3. Veronica Mars - she is the best! Used to love watching the show and cannot wait to see the movie. It's great when you discover a new tv series - Enjoy! :)